Privacy Policy

Introduction

The following is the privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) of Crimson Yard and its affiliates (“Crimson Yard”, “we” or “us”). Crimson Yard recognizes the importance of your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information.

Categories of Information We Collect

“Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual by which you can be identified or contacted. The types of Personal Information we collect include: your name, mailing address, telephone or mobile number, birth date, payment card numbers, resume information, including your employment history and educational qualifications (if you submit employment applications), purchase/return/exchange information and e-mail address.

Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Crimson Yard collects, uses and discloses Personal Information in order to provide you with goods and services and/or information on products and services you might be interested in. Crimson Yard collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To identify and contact you when you request that products be sent to you or others, make purchases or returns with us, or place an order with us.

  • To fulfill orders, process payments and ship products purchased by you.

  • To establish and maintain commercial relations with you.

  • To provide you with ongoing service and product offers.

  • If you submit your resume in connection with an employment application, to review and consider the information that you submitted in connection with your possible employment by Crimson Yard and otherwise in connection with the hiring process;

  • To respond to your inquiries.

  • To provide you with information about our products and warranty claims.

  • To support Crimson Yard's core business functions such as internal business processes, reporting, marketing and advertising.

  • To notify you of product recalls or safety issues.

  • To process and respond to your application for current or future career opportunities.

  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Crimson Yard's Privacy Policy will apply to all Personal Information collected, used or disclosed by Crimson Yard when an individual:

  • Makes an inquiry by telephone, by email or through our website.

  • Registers or provides information by email or through the internet.

  • Makes a purchase from Crimson Yard’s Online Store.

  • Completes a customer profile on the Online Store.

  • Applies for employment positions featured on our Site;

  • Issues a complaint regarding a Crimson Yard product or service.

  • Requests information or assistance from Crimson Yard.

  • Participates or responds to consumer survey or requests for opinions, concerns, and preferences regarding Crimson Yard’s products and services.

  • Participating in contests or other promotions.

  • Using other features of the Crimson Yard Web Site that may be offered from time to time.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Personal Information will not be used without your consent for purposes other than those for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws. 

Exceptions

This Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Crimson Yard:

  • with information that is publicly available, such as a customer’s name, address and telephone number when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance;

  • name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization;

  • non-personal information, which is information that does not identify you; or

  • other information about a customer or an employee that is publicly available and is set out in Regulations made pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Placing an Order on the Crimson Yard Online Shop

If you place for a product with our Online Shop, we request the information reasonably needed by us to complete the processing of your orders and billing. When we collect payment information directly from you, like credit card numbers and expiration dates, we transmit this data directly from you to the credit card processing company and it is not stored by Crimson Yard. We also share our users' Personal Information with outside shipping companies and credit card processing companies in order to bill and ship your order, but we do not provide any more information than reasonably necessary for these purposes. We may also use the information to contact you regarding your order and to provide you with ongoing services and offers which may be of interest to you.

Cookies, Web Beacons, Tags and Other Similar Technologies

As you interact with our website, we may use automatic data collection technology and services to record and collect information that identifies your computer, tracks your use of our website and collects certain information about you and your surfing habits. This information may include information that identifies your device, IP address, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, what sections of a website you visit, and other similar information concerning your use. This information is used for fulfilling contracts with our business partners, and to help us serve you better by improving our website design, as well as our products, services, and promotions.

Our website uses “cookie,” “web beacon,” “tag” and other similar technologies. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer so that your computer will “remember” information when you visit a website. Web beacons and tags are small strings of code that are used in conjunction with a cookie and that allow us to record activity on our website. A web beacon allows us to capture certain additional types of information about a visitor's actions on a website, such as a visitor's cookie number, the time, date, duration and number of page views, a description of the page where the web beacon is placed, and details about any items that were purchased.

You can reject or disable cookies by managing your browser settings and following the directions provided in your Internet provider’s “help” file. If you turn off cookies, you may still visit the website, but you may not be able to use some areas of the website.

Information obtained through cookies, web beacons and tags may be shared with or obtained by service providers on our behalf. If third parties provide such analytics services and software (see the section immediately below), the third parties may also receive the information collected and their use of such information is governed by their privacy policies.

Third-Party Advertising Partners

We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These advertising service providers may collect non-identifiable information about your visits to our website, and your interactions with our products and services. Such non-identifiable information does not include your name, address, email address or other Personal Information. Such providers may place and access their own cookies, tags, web beacons or similar technologies on your computer or device used to access the website to serve you ads or other content personalized to your interests. In addition to the information about your visits to our website, our service providers may also use the information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from Crimson Yard.

As described above, you may be able to set your browser to refuse cookies. If you refuse cookies you may still receive online advertising, but it may be less personalized.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not under the control of Crimson Yard. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each website to which we may link that may collect personal information.

Information Received from Third Parties

We may receive information about you (including Personal Information) from third parties. For example, if you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from Crimson Yard, that website will forward to us your email address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature (such as one of our pages on Facebook or another social platform or website) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including Personal Information.

Security

We maintain technical, physical and administrative security safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we are committed to protecting your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

Accessing and Accuracy of your Personal Information

You may request to update and change your Personal Information by e-mail or writing to Crimson Yard at the contact information below. We will correct or complete any Personal Information which you advise us is inaccurate or incomplete. 

E-mail Communications

Crimson Yard complies with Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) and we will not send you electronic communications in contravention of this law. Our Online Shop allows you to sign up and expressly consent to receiving electronic communications. We will ensure that each e-mail includes an opt-out feature and instructions on how to un-subscribe if you no longer wish to receive future e-mails from us. You may also contact us at info@crimsonyard.net to stop receiving them or you can unsubscribe using the link included in the e-mail or by telephoning us at 1-705-640-0590 If you do not express consent to receiving electronic communications, we will only communicate with you during the time period and for the limited purposes permitted under CASL.

If you do not wish to receive promotional mail, phone calls or emails, contact us at info@crimsonyared.net or 1-705-640-0590 to opt out or unsubscribe to promotional e-mails via the opt-out link included in each promotional e-mail.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from such children through our website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. If we learn that we have collected the Personal Information of such a child we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Notice to Residents Outside of Canada

Crimson Yard is headquartered in Canada and our website is operated in Canada. Personal Information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in Canada or to our affiliates or service providers elsewhere in the world. If you are located outside of Canada, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in Canada and that, by submitting information to us, you explicitly authorize its transfer and storage within Canada. We will protect the privacy and security of Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Crimson Yard reserves the right, in its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, without prior notice to you. Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon posting unless otherwise indicated. However, we will treat your continued use of our Crimson Yard Web Site following such revision as your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our privacy practices as described in the revised version of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website in any manner, and we will continue to treat previously collected information in accordance with the privacy practices described in the applicable, prior version of this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by applicable law.

How to Contact Us - Crimson Yard

We welcome your feedback. To request a correction or to review your personal Personal Information, withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Information, correct or update your Personal Information or wish to ask questions about privacy at Crimson Yard, please contact Crimson Yard at: info@crimsonyard.net